Santa Barbara Movie Fest: Lineup Revealed for thirty eighth Version


The thirty eighth version of the Santa Barbara International Film Festival, which can run Feb. 8-18, will open with Miranda’s Sufferer, one among 52 world premieres on this yr’s lineup, and can shut with the U.S. premiere of I Like Motion pictures, one among 78 U.S. premieres, the fest introduced Wednesday.

These are, after all, along with a slew of the career-retrospective tributes for which the fest is known, which this yr will have fun the likes of Cate Blanchett, Brendan Fraser, Angela Bassett, Jamie Lee Curtis, Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson, in addition to panels with breakthrough artists, artisans, administrators, writers, producers, feminine creatives and worldwide filmmakers.

The fest may even supply a wide range of free instructional applications, together with Mike’s Area Journey to the Motion pictures (for 4,000+ 4th by means of sixth grade college students from low-income faculties all through Santa Barbara County), which this yr will characteristic a screening of Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio adopted by a Q&A with filmmaker Guillermo del Toro; and Movie Research Program (for 30 undergraduate movie college students invited from throughout the nation), which gives precedence entry to movies, panels, filmmaker seminars and tributes, in addition to intimate Q&As with filmmakers.

“At a time the place there’s a dwindling of movie show attendance, the position of movie festivals has by no means been extra necessary,” SBIFF government director Roger Durling stated in an announcement. “At SBIFF, with the thirty eighth version, our marching orders are clear: to have fun films and to nurture and exalt the movie neighborhood, the artists in addition to the cinephiles. It’s an amazing slate with 43 international locations represented.”

Opener Miranda’s Sufferer recounts the story of an 18-year-old girl who was kidnapped and brutally raped in 1963, and whose battle to carry her attacker to justice triggers a legislation that transforms the nation. Directed by Michelle Danner, it stars Abigail Breslin, Ryan Phillippe, Luke Wilson, Donald Sutherland, Mireille Enos and Andy Garcia.

I Like Motion pictures, the nearer, tells the story of a 17-year-old cinephile who lands a job at a video retailer, the place he varieties a sophisticated friendship together with his older feminine supervisor. Directed by Chandler Levack, it stars Isaiah Lehtinen, Romina D’Ugo, Krista Bridges and Percy Hynes White.

Beneath is the complete competition screening lineup…

30 WORLD PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

21 Miles in Malibu

Directed by Nic Davis

United States

American Outlaws

Directed by Sean McEwen

United States

Bringing Again Our Wetland

Directed by Michael Love

United States

Bullets

Directed by Peter Pontikis

Sweden

Name Me Dancer

Directed by Leslie Shampaine, Pip Gilmour

United States

Dedication to Life

Directed by Jeffrey Schwarz

United States

Dancing with Mother

Directed by Trish Neufeld

Canada

The Soiled Divide

Directed by Paul Freedman

United States

Dr. Tony Fauci

Directed by Mark Mannucci

United States

Full Circle

Directed by Josh Berman

United States

Go On, Be Courageous

Directed by Miriam McSpadden, Brian Beckman

United States

Grace Level

Directed by Rory Karpf

United States

The Harvest

Directed by Caylee So

United States

HELEN|BELIEVE

Directed by Dylan Mulick

United States

The Home Band

Directed by Laura Brownson

United States

Ibiza Blue (La corriente)

Directed by Jesús Lloveras

Spain

Karen Carpenter: Ravenous for Perfection

Directed by Randy Martin

United States

Killing Me Softly With His Songs

Directed by Danny Gold

United States

The Legend of MexMan

Directed by Josh Polon

United States

Miranda’s Sufferer

Directed by Michelle Danner

United States

Rachel Hendrix

Directed by Victor Nuñez

United States

Rachel’s Farm

Directed by Rachel Ward

Australia

The Proper to Learn

Directed by Jenny Mackenzie

United States

Samichay, in Search of Happiness (Samichay, en busca de la felicidad)

Directed by Mauricio Franco Tosso

Peru

The Group (El equipo)

Directed by Bernardo Ruiz

United States

Tove’s Room (Toves værelse)

Directed by Martin Zandvliet

Denmark

Vishniac

Directed by Laura Bialis

United States

Voices Rising: The Music of Wakanda Endlessly

Directed by Bernardo Ruiz

Wade within the Water: A Journey Into Black Browsing and Aquatic Tradition

Directed by David Mesfin

United States

53 U.S. PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

Alam

Directed by Firas Khoury

Palestine

Autobiography

Directed by Makbul Mubarak

Indonesia

Child Ruby

Directed by Bess Wohl

United States

A Little bit of Mild

Directed by Stephen Moyer

United Kingdom

Black Mambas

Directed by Lena Karbe

Germany

Bones of Crows

Directed by Marie Clements

Canada

Bread and Salt (Chleb i sól)

Directed by Damian Kocur

Poland

A Bunch of Amateurs

Directed by Kim Hopkins

United Kingdom

The Chambermaid (Sluzka)

Directed by Mariana Čengel Solčanská

Slovakia

Coyote (Le coyote)

Directed by Katherine Jerkovic

Canada

Daughter of Rage (La hija de todas las rabias)

Directed by Laura Baumeister

Nicaragua

Expensive Recollections

Directed by Nahuel Lopez

Germany

All people Desires to Be Beloved (Alle wollen geliebt werden)

Directed by Katharina Woll

Germany

Exodus

Directed by Abbe Hassan

Sweden

Fathers & Moms (Fædre og mødre)

Directed by Paprika Steen

Denmark

Filip

Directed by Michał Kwiecinski

Poland

The Lodge (Lu guan)

Directed by Wáng Xiăoshuài

Chinese language Hong Kong

How is Katia? (Yak Tam Katia?)

Directed by Christina Tynkevych

Ukraine

I Like Motion pictures

Directed by Chandler Levack

United States

Into My Title (Nel mio nome)

Directed by Nicolò Bassetti

Italy

Jane Campion, The Cinema Girl (Jane Campion, la femme cinéma)

Directed by Julie Bertuccelli

France

La jauría

Directed by Andrés Ramírez Pulido

Colombia

Lakelands

Directed by Robert Higgins, Patrick McGivney

Eire

Leila’s Brothers

Directed by Saeed Roustaee

Iran

A Letter from Helga (Svar við bréfi Helgu)

Directed by Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir

Iceland

Lyra

Directed by Alison Millar

Eire

Maestro(s)

Directed by Bruno Chiche

France

A Man (Aru otoko)

Directed by Kei Ishikawa

Japan

Manuela

Directed by Clara Cullen

United States

My Title is Comfortable

Directed by Nick Learn, Ayse Toprak

United Kingdom

The Nannies (Les femmes du sq.)

Directed by Julien Rambaldi

France

Narcosis

Directed by Martijn de Jong

Netherlands

North Round

Directed by Luke McManus

Eire

The Different Widow (Pilegesh)

Directed by Ma’ayan Rypp

Israel

Pinto

Directed by Narges Abyar

Iran

Pink Sneakers (Zapatos rojos)

Directed by Carlos Eichelmann Kaiser

Mexico

Retreat (Réduit)

Directed by Leon Schwitter

Switzerland

Sanaa

Directed by Sudhanshu Saria

India

Savoy

Directed by Zohar Wagner

Israel

Second Act (Andra akten)

Directed by Mårten Klingberg

Sweden

Semret

Directed by Caterina Mona

Switzerland

The Sixth Baby (Le sixième enfant)

Directed by Léopold Legrand

France

Keep With Us (Reste un peu)

Directed by Gad Elmaleh

France

Stellar (Ananghoonska)

Directed by Darlene Naponse

Canada

Summerlight And Then Comes The Evening (Sumarljós og svo kemur nóttin)

Directed by Elfar Aðalsteins

Iceland

T.S. Eliot’s 4 Quartets

Directed by Sophie Fiennes

United Kingdom

The Style of Apples is Pink (Ta’am al tufah, ahmar)

Directed by Ehab Tarabieh

Israel

Three Nights A Week (Trois nuits par semaine)

Directed by Florent Gouëlou

France

Traces (Tragovi)

Directed by Dubravka Turić

Croatia

Valeria is Getting Married (Valeria mithatenet)

Directed by Michal Vinik

Israel

The Volunteer (La voluntaria)

Directed by Nely Reguera

Spain

Wild Flowers (Girasoles silvestres)

Directed by Jaime Rosales

Spain

Girl at Sea (Grand marin)

Directed by Dinara Drukarova

Iceland

The Younger Arsonists

Directed by Sheila Pye

Canada

NON PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)

26.2 to Life

Directed by Christine Yoo

United States

The 50

Directed by Brenton Gieser

United States

American Dreamer

Directed by Paul Dektor

United States

Anxious Nation

Directed by Vanessa Roth, Laura Morton

United States

The Artwork of Consuming: The Lifetime of M.F.Ok. Fisher

Directed by Gregory Mark Bezat

United States

The Child Daddy (ארי והזרע הקדוש)

Directed by Adi Rabinovici, Yair Cymerman

Israel

Butterfly within the Sky

Directed by Bradford Thomason, Brett Whitcomb

United States

Class: Girl

Directed by Phyllis Ellis

Canada

Chile ’76

Directed by Manuela Martelli

Chile

Cinema Sabaya

Directed by Orit Fouks Rotem

Israel

Nook Workplace

Directed by Joachim Again

Canada

Determined Souls, Darkish Metropolis and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy

Directed by Nancy Buirski

United States

The Seize

Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite

United States

Gumbo Coalition

Directed by Barbara Kopple

United States

The Happiest Man within the World (Najsreќniot čovek na svetot)

Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska

North Macedonia

I Prefer it Right here

Directed by Ralph Arlyck

United States

It Ain’t Over

Directed by Sean Mullin

United States

Kerr

Directed by Tayfun Pirselimoğlu

Turkey

Know Your Place

Directed by Zia Mohajerjasbi

United States

A Little Prayer

Directed by Angus MacLachlan

United States

Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Directed by Antonio Lukich

Ukraine

No Abnormal Marketing campaign

Directed by Christopher Burke

United States

Different Folks’s Youngsters (Les enfants des autres)

Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

France

Our Father, the Satan (Mon père, le diable)

Directed by Ellie Foumbi

United States

Patrick and the Whale

Directed by Mark Fletcher

Austria

The Prank

Directed by Maureen Bharoocha

United States

Pray for Our Sinners

Directed by Sinéad O’Shea

Eire

The Quiet Woman (An cailín ciúin)

Directed by Colm Bairéad

Eire

Return to Seoul (Retour à Séoul)

Directed by Davy Chou

Cambodia

Protected Place (Sígurno mj́esto)

Directed by Juraj Lerotić

Croatia

Shot within the Arm

Directed by Scott Hamilton Kennedy

United States

Snow and the Bear (Kar ve ayı)

Directed by Selcen Ergun

Turkey

The Soldier’s Opinion (Daato shel hahayal)

Directed by Assaf Banitt

Israel

Soul of the Ocean

Directed by Howard Corridor

United States

Starring Jerry As Himself

Directed by Regulation Chen

United States

Susie Searches

Directed by Sophie Kargman

United States

Viking

Directed by Stéphane Lafleur

Canada

We Are Nonetheless Right here

Directed by Beck Cole, Dena Curtis, Tracey Rigney, Danielle MacLean, Tim Worrall, Renae Maihi, Miki Magasiva, Mario Gaoa, Richard Curtis, Chantelle Burgoyne

Australia

Werner Herzog: Radical Dreamer

Directed by Thomas von Steinaecker

Germany

Who Are the Marcuses?

Directed by Matthew Mishory

Israel

2023 SBIFF SHORT FILMS – (listed alphabetically)

22 WORLD PREMIERES AND 25 U.S. PREMIERES 

À la vie à l’amor

Directed by Emilie Mannering

US Premiere

Canada

All-inclusive (Todo incluido)

Directed by Duván Duque Vargas

US Premiere

Colombia

Apayauq

Directed by Zeppelin Zeerip

World Premiere

United States

Are You Awake?

Directed by Gabriel Caste

World Premiere

United States

Barefoot Empress

Directed by Vikas Khanna

India

Turning into Yamazushi

Directed by G Yamazawa

United States

Large Water Summer time: A Creation Story

Directed by Sophie Harris

United States

Bourn Type

Directed by Rachel Myers

United States

Damaged

Directed by Farzaneh Omidvarnia

World Premiere

Iran

Cara Romero: Following the Mild

Directed by Kaela Waldstein

United States

Christopher at Sea

Directed by Tom CJ Brown

France

Daisy

Directed by Torbjörn Edwall

US Premiere

Sweden

Earthbound: Nzambi Matee

Directed by Farhoud Meybodi

World Premiere

Japan

Echo

Directed by Ben Wolin, Michael Minahan

World Premiere

United States

Epicenter (소문의 진원지)

Directed by Heeyoon Hahm

US Premiere

South Korea

Every little thing At As soon as (Alt på en gang)

Directed by Henrik Dyb Zwart

US Premiere

Norway

Falling Ahead into an Unknown and Harmful Future

Directed by Mike Ambs

World Premiere

United States

The Worry Cycle

Directed by Dexter Brierley, Matt Seger

World Premiere

United States

Followers

Directed by Julia Bales

World Premiere

United States

The Golden Cage

Directed by Francisco Lopez, Mitchka Saberi

World Premiere

United States

Right here to Keep

Directed by Jared Peraglia

United States

I’ve no tears, and I need to cry (Sin lágrimas para llorar)

Directed by Luis Fernando Puente

United States

ifine

Directed by Adisa Septuri, Ebony Gilbert

World Premiere

United States

III

Directed by Salomé Villeneuve

US Premiere

Canada

It’s Good in Right here

Directed by Robert-Jonathan Koeyers

US Premiere

Netherlands

Ivalu

Directed by Anders Walter

US Premiere

Denmark

John Leguizamo Dwell at Rikers

Directed by Elena Francesca Engel

United States

Junglefowl

Directed by Kalainithan Kalaichelvan

World Premiere

Canada

Lamara

Directed by Bo Yoon Ha

Uganda

Lamb

Directed by Sinéad O’Loughlin

Eire

Final Weekend with Jenny and John (Sista helgen med Jenny och John)

Directed by Jimmy Olsson

US Premiere

Sweden

Locals Solely: The Large Little Pub

Directed by Gareth Kelly

World Premiere

United States

The Moisture (Rutubet)

Directed by Turan Haste

US Premiere

Turkey

Cash and Happiness

Directed by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak

US Premiere

Serbia

Extra Than Hair (Plus que des cheveux)

Directed by Fitch Jean

Canada

Mud Crab

Directed by David Robinson-Smith

US Premiere

Australia

Evening Cafe

Directed by Joshua Nowak

World Premiere

United States

Nowhere to go however in all places (行き止まりのむこう側)

Directed by Masako Tsumura, Erik Shirai

US Premiere

Japan

Oskar

Directed by Max Vannienschoot

US Premiere

Canada

Pillow Fortress

Directed by Zander Coté

US Premiere

United States

Please Maintain the Line (Qing bie gua duan)

Directed by Tan Ce Ding

US Premiere

Malaysia

Vary Rider

Directed by Colin Arisman

World Premiere

United States

The Pink Suitcase (La valise rouge)

Directed by Cyrus Neshvad

Luxembourg

Common Rabbit

Directed by Eoin Duffy

Eire

Rejoice within the Lamb

Directed by Courtney Bush, Will Carington, and Jake Goicoechea

World Premiere

United States

Requiem for a Whale (מותו של לוויתן)

Directed by Ido Weisman

Israel

Run

Directed by Alex Prager

World Premiere

United States

See You In My Goals (Rencontres nocturnes silencieuses)

Directed by Ariane Louis-Seize

US Premiere

Canada

Shirampari: Legacies of the River (Shirampari, herencias del río)

Directed by Lucía Flórez

Peru

Snow in September

Directed by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir

France

The Smooth Skinned

Directed by Nicky Tyndale-Biscoe

US Premiere

Australia

Ravenous

Directed by Bobby Louise, Brig

World Premiere

United States

The Tadpole Trilogy (La trilogie des têtards)

Directed by Léonard Giovenazzo

US Premiere

Canada

Take Me Residence

Directed by Liz Sargent

United States

Telos

Directed by Jesse Hovey

World Premiere

United States

That is Not a Home

Directed by Morgan Neville

World Premiere

United States

This Will Not Be a Competition Movie (To nie będzie movie festiwalowy)

Directed by Julia Orlik

US Premiere

Poland

Three Grains of Salt (Trois grains de gros sel)

Directed by Ingrid Chikhaoui

US Premiere

France

Thursday (Czwartek)

Directed by Bren Cukier

World Premiere

Poland

Tommies

Directed by Brian Fairbairn, Karl Eccleston

US Premiere

United Kingdom

Troy

Directed by Mike Donahue

United States

Trundle and the Misplaced Borscht of Atlantis

Directed by Laura Lee

World Premiere

United States

Two Chairs, Not One

Directed by Austin Kolodney

United States

The Trip

Directed by Jarreau Carrillo

United States

Voces de Outdated City Carpinteria

Directed by Brent Winebrenner, Leslie A. Westbrook, Suzanne Requejo

World Premiere

United States

Waves Aside

Directed by Josh Greene

World Premiere

United States

Whale-Roads

Directed by Michael Lee, Ethan Takekawa, Meg Kievman, Emma Holm-Olsen

World Premiere

United States

Whiteness at Work

Directed by Peter Bonde Becker Nelson

World Premiere

United States

Will You Look At Me (Dang wo wang xiang ni de shi hou)                                                                                                                                                                                               

Directed by Shuli Huang

China

You’ll Be Happier

Directed by Daniel Lombroso

United States





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: